Assessment Windows

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: March 2017

1. Purpose of this privacy policy

We are committed to the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you to us. This privacy policy (together with our terms of use www.eexat.com/eexat-tcs and any other documents referred to in it) sets out our current policies and practices with regard to any personal information collected by us from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.eexat.com (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If you do not want your data to be used as set out in this privacy policy, you should not use this Website.

Personal information means any information which identifies you (or if you are an organisation, the information which identifies your workers or pupils), and may include information such as names, email addresses, telephone numbers, and the academic profiling of pupils supplied by the school.

2. Who we are

Early Excellence Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 03421364) whose registered office is at The Old School, New Hey Road, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD3 3YJ ("we" or "us") and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (registration number ZA114933).

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as updated from time to time, and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any queries about your privacy whilst using our Website, please email us at admin@earlyexcellence.com.

3. Our use of your personal information

3.1 Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 and selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them.

We will disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use www.eexat.com/eexat-tcs and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

3.2 Information you give to us

We will use information you give to us:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;

to notify you about changes to our service; and

to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

3.3 Information we collect about you

We will use information we collect about you:

to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

3.4 Information we receive from other sources

We will combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use all of the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Unsubscribe from marketing

If you no longer wish to receive emails from us and want to be removed from our electronic mailing list, please email us at unsubscribe@earlyexcellence.com with “Email Unsubscribe” in the subject heading.

If you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing lists, we will hold your contact details on file marked so that we do not contact you again. This is so that we do not contact you if your details are subsequently provided to us by a third party.

5. Cookies and similar technologies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website.

A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive, mobile phone or other device. Cookies do not damage your computer.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. However, some of the services and features offered through our Website may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

We use two types of cookies on our Website:

5.1 Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided. They are deleted when you close the browser.

5.2 Performance cookies (e.g. Google Analytics)

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our Website. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.

We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Website and to improve the service we offer to you. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the internet. Your IP address might also be used to gather broad demographic information.

We may perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from (i.e. aol.com, yourcompany.com) to more accurately gauge our users' demographics.

Information from these types of cookies and technologies or about website usage is not combined with information about you from any other source. None of the cookies or technologies that we use will personally identify you.

5.3 Consent

Cookies are essential to the effective operation of our Website. We need to ask for your consent to set the performance cookies described above. When you arrive on our Website a banner appears asking for your consent to place performance cookies on your device. By continuing to use our Website, we assume that you consent to cookies being placed on your device. If you do not agree please leave our Website immediately.

Once your consent has been provided, this message will not appear again when you revisit our Website. If you, or another user of your computer, wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you can do so by altering your browser settings.

6. Data access and corrections

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your personal information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that you tell us is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. You may update any information you have given to us by logging into the Website and changing your details within your profile section.

Requests to delete personal information are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on us.

7. Links to other websites

Our Website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any website you visit before using the site or providing any personal information about yourself.

8. International Transfers

If you are visiting the Website from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, the various communications may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

9. Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

10. Children’s privacy

We recognise the need to provide further privacy protections with respect to personal information we may collect about children on our Website. We limit our collection of personal information about children to no more than is reasonably necessary.

Due to the sensitivity that surrounds the data protection of minors, we recognise the need to provide elevated privacy protections with respect to any personal information we collect about children, including but not limited to, pupil academic achievements, assessment results, pictures of their work and images or videos of the children themselves, or any other information that can easily identify a pupil (”Pupil Data”). We may also use anonymised Pupil Data.

We will record and share Pupil Data with other staff within the school, parents and with external educational bodies. We may use also Pupil Data to create aggregate national data. In signing up and using our Website, you agree to the processing and transfer of Pupil Data for these purposes.

If you are posting Pupil Data you must ensure that any images you post are appropriate for the task or topic that is being discussed or depicted and that you do not unnecessarily post Pupil Data unrelated or irrelevant to that particular task or topic.

Before uploading any images, you must also ensure that you have all the appropriate rights and consents to the images that you upload, whether they are images that belong to you personally, or you have been given consent to use those images by the owner. You must not include in any images you upload, images of any person for whom consent has not been provided.

If you are a school posting Pupil Data, you must comply with the provisions in the subscription agreement you have with us. You must ensure that you are able to upload the images before you do so and you must confirm that you have consent from a parent / guardian or responsible adult for each pupil whose data is being posted. You must be able to produce the parental consent upon our request and if for any reason, we ask you to remove any Pupil Data you will do so immediately.

11. Module 3 – Schools / settings subscribed to module 3

EExAT enables you to share your ‘evidence’ (photographs and video clips of your children as well as written observations) in the Moderation section as well as children’s assessment data in the Reports section. Please note that it is your responsibility to ensure you have agreed a data sharing policy across your Module 3 network of schools / settings, which complies with appropriate safeguarding guidelines, standards and applicable laws and regulations in relation to the Data Protection Act.

12. Notification of changes to privacy policy

We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new functionality and features to this Website and to our existing services. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data protection practices will change from time to time. If and when our data protection practices change, we will update this privacy policy to describe our new practices. We encourage you to check this policy regularly using the following link www.eexat.com/privacypolicy.

13. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to finance@earlyexcellence.com.